Skip to main content
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies. Accept

Privacy

1. Privacy Policy

This is the website of Plastic Free Foundation Limited ACN 622 097 527. Plastic Free Foundation is committed to safeguarding the privacy of supporters. This policy sets out how we at Plastic Free Foundation will treat your personal information.

2. Your personal information is important to us

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

3. Collecting personal information about you

3.1 What kind of information do we collect?

We may collect personal information in relation to your interactions with us. The types of personal information we collect depends on how you interact with us.

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personal information about yourself. Our system may record non-personal information, such as your server address, the date and time of your visit and any pages viewed. We use such non-personal information for statistical and website administration purposes.

We may also collect personal information that you give us when you interact with us – for example, your name, your place of residence and your contact details.

We do not collect sensitive information about you – such as information about your health, ethnic origin and religious beliefs – unless you (or a parent, guardian or other person authorised to act on your behalf), have consented or the collection is otherwise permitted by law. We will regard consent as inferred if information is freely provided to us by you, or by a family member or other person authorised to act on your behalf.

3.2 When do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • register for Plastic Free July or register an event;
  • share stories or complete a survey on our website;
  • make a donation; or
  • make an enquiry.

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and services.  If we are unable to collect or use your information we may not be able to engage with you effectively or at all. We will generally tell you why we are collecting personal information about you when we collect it unless the reasons would be obvious to you.

All personal information you provide to our website is delivered through a secure, encrypted connection called secure sockets layer (SSL). We use SSL encryption which provides industry standard levels of protection against unauthorised access to the information while it is in transit over the Internet.

4. Management of your personal information

4.1 Using and disclosing your personal information

We will only use or disclose information about you for the purposes for which we collected it, for related purposes that you are likely to expect or as otherwise permitted by law. This may include using or disclosing your personal information:

  • as required to provide and manage our services, including providing assistance with fundraising events and campaigns;
  • to keep you informed of and to seek support for our services or fundraising activities;
  • to procure or process a donation;
  • to enforce our terms of use and contracts;
  • when required by law; or
  • to protect our rights or property or those of any member of the public.

4.2 Electronic advertising

We will not send you spam (electronic advertising information) without your consent. Any email we send to you with your permission will include an ‘unsubscribe’ link that allows you to opt out of receiving any future communication from us.

4.3 Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. There are a number of different types of cookies. Our website uses a mix of first-party and third-party cookies to improve functionality (e.g. to remember your previously-selected preferences) and to collect information about your visit to our website (e.g. the content you viewed and the links you followed).

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

4.4 Storage and security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep any information that we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers. We may use third parties including overseas companies, to provide services including processing and storage of all or part of the information we hold about individuals.

In providing your information (including any sensitive information), you consent to us and our service providers processing and storing information about you in this way and confirm that anyone else who you have provided information about also consents to this. Our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

While we take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information provided by you over the internet you should be aware that there are inherent risks in internet transmission. You should keep us informed of any changes to your personal information using the contact details below.

We will keep your personal information for so long as it is required either for our legitimate business purposes or to comply with our legal requirements.

5. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information that we hold. If you wish to request access, then you should:

  • contact us at the details provided at the end of this privacy policy; and
  • provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us locate it.

We may need to verify your identity and may charge a reasonable fee for this service.

If information we hold about you is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know at the contact details provided at the end of this policy.

We will provide our reasons if we deny any request for access to or correction of personal information. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

6. Jurisdiction

6.1 International transmissions

When you register, you acknowledge that in using Plastic Free Foundation’s services to send electronic communications, you will be causing communications to be sent through Plastic Free Foundation’s computer networks, which are located in various locations in Australia, and portions of which are located in other countries. Accordingly, by agreeing to this privacy policy, you acknowledge that use of the service results in interstate and international data transmissions.

6.2 European Union data protection laws

If European Union data protection laws apply to the processing of your information, you can exercise your right to request access to, update, remove, and restrict the processing of your information according to this privacy policy. We will retain your personal information unless you tell us that you would like it to be removed. You also have the right to object to the processing of your information and to export your information to another service.

This privacy policy sets out the legal grounds for the processing of your information, which are based on:

  • your consent, which you may withdraw at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • our legitimate interests in engaging in fundraising activities and assisting others to do so, in providing and improving other services, and enhancing the website experience of our website users, visitors and registered members; and
  • complying with our legal obligations.

7. Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

8. Changes

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting an updated version of our privacy policy on this site. 

9. Contacting us

9.1 Our details

If you have any queries or complaints or would like to access personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at info@plasticfreejuly.org. We will investigate your complaint or request and respond within 30 days with a proposed resolution.

9.2 Complaints

If you feel we have not properly dealt with a complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992. If European Union data protection law applies to the processing of your information, you can lodge a complaint with your relevant supervisory authority (a list is available here).

Last Updated: 23rd April 2020

© Plastic Free July 2020 | Privacy Policy
Website by Media on Mars