Skip to main content

Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Plastic Free Foundation is committed to safeguarding the privacy of supporters. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Disclaimer

© Plastic Free Foundation Limited ACN 622 097 527.

The information contained in this website is of a general nature only. Changes may occur in circumstances at any time which may affect the accuracy or completeness of the information so while Plastic Free Foundation has taken all reasonable care in producing this website, it accepts no responsibility for any loss, expense or liability which you may incur from using or relying on the contents in this website.

Privacy Statement 

This statement sets out the policy relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of information about individuals (personal information) by Plastic Free Foundation Limited ACN 622 097 527 of 3/256 Adelaide Tce Perth WA 6000 (“we”, “us” or “our”).

Your personal information is important to us

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy governs how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy. We believe that our privacy policy not only complies with relevant laws, but also represents industry best practice.

Collecting personal information about you

We may collect personal information about you when you make an enquiry, register for Plastic Free July, share stories, register an event or make a donation. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry out our functions and services. We will not collect personal information about you if you request us not to. However if we are unable to collect or use your information we may not be able to engage with you effectively or at all. We will generally tell you why we are collecting personal information about you when we collect it unless the reasons would be obvious to you. All personal information you provide to our website is delivered through a secure, encrypted connection called secure sockets layer (SSL). We use SSL encryption which provides industry standard levels of protection against unauthorised access to the information while it is in transit over the Internet.

Using and disclosing your personal information 

We will only use or disclose information about you for the purposes for which we collected it, for related purposes that you are likely to expect or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. This may include using or disclosing your personal information:

  • as required to provide and manage our services.
  • to keep you informed of and to seek support for our services or fundraising activities;
  • to procure or process a donation;
  • to enforce our terms of use;
  • when required by law;
  • to protect our rights or property or those of any member of the public.

Sensitive Information

‘Sensitive information’ is defined in the Privacy Act and includes information about your health, ethnic origin and religious beliefs. We will not collect sensitive information about you unless it is required for our functions or activities and you, or a parent, guardian or other person authorised to act on your behalf, have consented or the collection is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. We will regard consent as inferred if information is freely provided by you, or by a family member or other person authorised to act on your behalf, to us.

Electronic advertising

We will not send you spam (electronic advertising information) without your consent. Any email we send to you with your permission will include an ‘unsubscribe’ link that allows you to opt out of receiving any future communication from us.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep any information that we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers. We may use third parties including overseas companies, to provide services including processing and storage of all or part of the information we hold about individuals. Information processed and/or stored by these service providers may include sensitive Information. We require our service providers to handle this information in accordance with the Privacy Act. In providing this information you consent to us and our service providers processing and storing information about you in this way and confirm that anyone else who you have provided information about also consents to this. Our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. While we take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information provided by you over the internet you should be aware that there are inherent risks in internet transmission. You should keep us informed of any changes to your personal information using the contact details below. 

Jurisdiction

The terms and conditions and the use by the User of the Website are governed by the laws of Australia. Any disputes arising from or relating to the Website, any transactions made on the Website and/or these terms and conditions will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Australian courts. When you register, you acknowledge that in using the Plastic Free Foundation’s services to send electronic communications you will be causing communications to be sent through Plastic Free Foundation’s computer networks, which are located in various locations in Australia, and portions of which are located abroad. As a result, and also as a result of Plastic Free Foundation’s network architecture, business practices, and the nature of electronic communications, even communications that seem to be intrastate in nature can result in the transmission of interstate communications regardless of where one is physically located at the time of transmission.

Accordingly, by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that use of the service results in interstate and international data transmissions.  Further information If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with information held by us, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any queries or complaints, or would like to access personal information that we hold about you please contact us using the details below.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting an updated version of the Policy on this site.  

Contact details

Plastic Free Foundation Limited (ACN 622 097 527) Email: info@plasticfreejuly.org 

 

© Plastic Free July 2019 | Privacy Policy
Website by Media on Mars